« Trials | Main | Valentine's Day »

02/13/2013

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Milo and Alfie's mom

Sending Sallie love and luck. Thank you for helping her so much. xx

Random Felines

Yeah for Sallie....that is so awesome. Plus - is it weird signing your book? :) Can't wait for tomorrow.... (neener neener - I already know)

Goldie Goodwin

Pretty Exciting about all these kitties heading to new homes. Here's hoping Sallie adapts well and gets to stay in her forever home!

Mindy Slimmer

Good for Sallie. I hope it all works out. Sounds like it will. Well, I'll be back tomorrow to read about the excitement revolving around some holiday sweets...
Much Love,
Mindy :)

Andrea and the Celestial Kitties

She read your book and she pretty much let you choose her kitty? Sounds like the perfect Winnie's Wish mom! Yay for Sallie!! I'm sure she'll settle in quickly, especially if she's already getting pets and coming when called! What a little sweetie! Yay for K! Yay for Sallie!

Hmm, I have guesses for the hints, but the last one, What makes Valentines day so sweet? KITTIES!!!!! lol!

Don't you want a kitty? Wouldn't you love to have a Winnie's Wisher of your very own?? Isn't there a kitty on the sidebar just calling your name?? Won't you help find them homes? Spread the word far and wide! These kitties can be transported just about anywhere! Please please, adopt and share!

Donations for Valentines day would be lovely too! Buy the book for your sweetheart!
Adopt, share, help where you can!

ginny& the Fur Family

Sallie is a cutie and now she has a loving home. This has been a good week for Winnie's wish cats. Two in new homes- how sweet that is for Valentines day. I am so happy that k is giving Sallie time to adjust to her new homes. My old cat Charlotte had ear surgery today - she had a tumor the size of a nickel in her right ear. - she is 17 or more but she is doing just dandy and eating like she is starved. I worried my self that even though I knew she needed the thing removed she might not make it due to her age. Then I thought of Chrystal's aged pets who had come through surgery and went ahead. Never give up on a pet. They will surprise you. I always find that pets who have loving homes want so much to hang on to life and not leave their loved ones. I think of Shiloe so much and pray for him to get a good home with one of his friends from the cat house. Happy Valentines day to all.... adopt a kittie. Buy your sweetie a book... Ginny & The Fur Family

Lee County Clowder

Hang in there, Sallie. Once you thwop that hissy boy cat a time or two, things should work out fine for everyone.

From your hints, we kinda suspect Frosting or Hershey Bar is getting a furrrever home.

Timmy Tomcat

I think this will work out. Have a good feeling

The comments to this entry are closed.

This blog was about dogs and cats for many years; now it is mostly about cats. It is the home of Winnie’s Wish Cat Sanctuary. You can scroll down to see pictures of the Winnie’s Wish cats and kittens who were adopted over the years.
THANK YOU so much to everyone who has donated.
Please click on the Facebook badge below and Like daily dose on Facebook. Thank you!
THE FOLLOWING CATS HAVE FOUND THEIR FOREVER HOMES.
The following cats have found their forever homes and are busy living The Good Life.
Kismet has found his forever home.
Finn has found his forever home.
Arthur has found his forever home.
Silly Whim has found his forever home.
Dora has been adopted.
Matilda has been adopted.
Kippie has been adopted.
Silver has been adopted.
Glitter has been adopted.
Cashmere has been adopted.
Maverick has been adopted.
Spritz has been adopted.
Mickey has been adopted.
Trex HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Sunshine and Juice have been adopted.
Mitts has been adopted.
Golden HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Percy HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Monkey HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Charms HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Jasper and Soapy have been adopted.
Dearest and Max have been adopted.
Gabriel HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Leo HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Sparkles HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Moonie HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
Prince Charming HAS BEEN ADOPTED.
To find posts from months not shown here, click on the word ARCHIVES and you will be taken to ALL archives.
Blog powered by Typepad